Privacy notice Multicolor Records

Introduction

This is the Privacy Policy (the Privacy Policy or Statement) of Multicolor Records hereinafter also referred to as: “Multicolor”, “we,” “us” or “our” a company based in Veldhoven, which  is registered at the Chamber of Commerce under number 69484880. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, share and protect data in relation to our website www.multicolorrecords.com (the “Website”) and from our clients and other relations. Processing of the personal data takes place in a manner that is in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (or Dutch: AVG).

By using our Website you understand and agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy applies to all visitors, users and all others who have access to the Website (“Users”). This policy also applies to dealing with the details of our clients and other relations.

What information do we collect?

If you are a user of the site, we collect the following information that you provide to us:

  1. name;
  2. email address;
  3. communication between Multicolor and you (we may send you service-related emails) and
  4. phone number

If you are a client of Multicolor, we collect the following customer data that you provide to us:

  1. name, company name;
  2. email address;
  3. communication between Multicolor and you (we may send you service-related emails);
  4. phone number;
  5. bank details and
  6. information regarding the assignment.

How do we use personal information?

Multicolor will process data for the following purposes:

  • personalisation of content, business information or user experience
  • account set up and administration
  • delivering marketing and events communication
  • carrying out polls and surveys
  • internal research and development purposes
  • providing goods and services
  • legal obligations (eg prevention of fraud)
  • meeting internal audit requirements

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

We have different legal basis for processing your data:

  • consent
  • contract
  • legitimate commercial interests
  • legal obligation

Communication

We may use your information to contact you with newsletters or for marketing and promotional purposes that may be of interest to you. We can also use the information to inform you about new regulations and opportunities. You can unsubscribe from this communication by clicking on ‘unsubscribe’ in the e-mail or in a reply e-mail or letter stating that you do not wish to receive information from us.

When do we share personal data?

We will not rent or sell your (personal) data to third parties without your permission.

On the basis of a legal request, such as a search warrant, court order or subpoena, we are entitled to access and store and / or share your information. We are also entitled to store and / or share your information when we believe this is necessary for detecting, preventing and addressing fraud or other illegal activities and to protect us, you and others. Information that we receive about you may be opened, edited and retained for a longer period of time when this is necessary due to a legal request or obligation, an investigation regarding our terms and conditions, policies or otherwise to prevent damage.

Security

Multicolor has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your data against loss or against any form of unlawful processing. We use security measures to ensure that information is secured via the Website or our data storage provider. However, Multicolor can’t guarantee that the information on the Website will not be opened, disclosed, changed or destroyed. You are responsible at all times for managing the emails between you and Multicolor. We are not responsible for the functionality, privacy or security measures of any other organization.

International transfer

Your information can be transferred and maintained on computers and / or servers that are located outside the Netherlands and where the data protection laws may differ. Multicolor will only partner with legitimate parties for this.

How do we secure personal data?

Multicolor uses technologies to protect personal information:

  • to protect data against accidental loss
  • to prevent unauthorised access, use, destruction or disclosure
  • to ensure business continuity and disaster recovery
  • to restrict access to personal information
  • to manage third party risks, through use of contracts and security reviews

How long do we keep your personal data for?

In accordance with the law, Multicolor stores personal data no longer than is necessary for the realization of the purposes for which they are collected or processed. As far as the work performed is concerned, your personal data will be stored for seven years in the context of the fiscal retention.

Your rights in relation to personal data

Under the GDPR, you must respect the right of data subjects to access and control their personal data. In your privacy notice, you must outline their rights in respect of:

  • access to personal information
  • correction and deletion
  • withdrawal of consent (if processing data on condition of consent)
  • data portability
  • restriction of processing and objection
  • lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

How to contact us for changes or inspection?

If you wish to inspect your data or if you want to change or delete your data if they are incorrect, irrelevant or incomplete, you can contact Multicolor by sending an email or sending a letter to:

Multicolor Records

Attn: Danny van Rooy
Kerakkerstraat 9
5504 GK Veldhoven

info@multicolorrecords.com

Log file information

We collect information that your browser sends when you visit our Website. This log file may contain information such as your IP address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Website you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time you spend on these pages and other statistics.

Analytical services

We make use (or use) of analytical services from third parties. These help us to measure the traffic and the trends of the Website. The tools collect information sent by your computer or other devices, our Website, the web pages you visit, add-ons and other information that helps us to improve our Website. These tools use ‘cookies’. These are simple text files that are stored on your hard disk or in the memory of your computer. Cookies can’t damage your computer or the files on your computer. Cookies anonymously collect information about your log information and log behavior. Google analytics installs a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you. The cookie can’t be used by anyone other than Google. Google’s authority to use and share information is limited by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you by disabling cookies.

DoubleClick Cookie

Google uses cookies to display advertisements on our Website. Google’s use of DoubleClick cookie gives their users the opportunity to show ads based on the interests of their visitors. You can opt out of using DoubleClick Cookie by visiting the Google Ads Settings page.

Multicolor uses remarketing services to advertise on third-party websites after you have visited our Website. We, and third parties that we work with, use cookies to optimize the advertisements that are shown based on your previous visits.

Google: Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc. You can opt out of YouGoogle Analytics for Display Advertising by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads. Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout – for your web browser. Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on allows visitors to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics. For more information about Google’s privacy policy, visit the following page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

Applications, websites and services of third parties

Multicolor is not responsible for the practices of third-party applications, websites or services that are linked to or from our Website, including the information or content that is attached. Our Privacy Policy does not apply when you use a link to move from our Website to another application, website or service. Your conduct on an application, website or service of a third party, including those who have a link on our website, are subject to other than our rules and policies.

Children’s privacy
Our website does not specifically and consciously request information from persons under the age of 16 (“Children”). If we discover that we have collected personal data from children without the consent of their parent or guardian, we will take steps to remove this information from our servers. If you suspect that your child has provided personal information to us without your consent, you can contact us at the address above.

Amendments
Multicolor may adjust or update this Privacy Policy from time to time. You are therefore advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly. Changes to this Privacy Policy take effect when they are published on this page.

Contact
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Multicolor by sending an e-mail to the address above.